Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

UIL State Qualifiers

UIL LITERARY STATE QUALIFIERS

1964 Billie Sue Walker - Journalism 1965 Bonner Bowden-Cross-X debate
         Gaston Welborn-Cross-X debate
1965 Bonner Bowden-Cross-X debate
         Gaston Welborn-Cross-X debate
1968 Connie Bellinghausen- Persuasive speaking
1969 Ricky Kuehler-Cross-X debate
         Patti Partridge-Cross-X debate
1970 Paula Pendleton- Persuasive speaking
       
1972 La Verne Fetsch -Poetry 1980 Robin Elliot - Typing
1982 Mona Choucair- Journalism 1984 Ron Redder- Journalism
1985 Salwa Choucair- LD debate, Persuasive Speaking
         Pam Welch-OPA All Star Cast
1986 Salwa Choucair- Persuasive speaking
        
1987 Jay Donoho- Cross-X debate
         Howard McPherson-Cross-X debate
     
1989 Jennie Bowman- Journalism
        Chris Burnett- Poetry
        Beth McPherson- Literary criticism
1990 Beth McPherson- Literary criticism
        Chris Burnett- Poetry
1991 Kacy Longan- Prose
         Beth McPherson- Literary criticism
        Chris Burnett- Poetry
        Ronnie Whitfield- Journalism
1993 Laura Burnett- Current Events
         Andrea Longan- OAP, Samuel French Best Actress
        Brandi Crawford- OAP All Star Cast
        Ricky "Dink" Fields- OAP All Star Cast
     
1994 Heather King- Cross-X debate
         Danette Owens- Cross-X debate
         Zane Donoho- Current Events
         Robin Bowen- Current Events
         Laura Burnett- Current Events
         Andrea Longan-OAP State Honor crew     
         Kerri Smith- OAP State Honor Crew
1995 Zane Donoho- Current Events
         Robin Bowen- Current Events
         Robin Welborn- Current Events
         Kandis Longan-Prose
1996 Robin Bowen-Current Events, Journalism
         Zane Donoho- Current Events
         Andrea Brown- Current Events
1997 Anna Marie Waldrip- Prose
         Andrea Brown- Cross-X debate,  OAP Honorable Mention
         Kandis Longan- Cross-X debate,  OAP All Star Cast
1998 Anna Marie Waldrip- Prose
         Lane Murphy- Cross-X debate
         R.J. Rizan- Cross-X debate
1999 Will Longan-Cross-X debate, OAP All Star Cast
         Amber Reed- Cross-X debate,  OAP All Star Cast
         Anna Marie Waldrip- OAP Honorable Mention
2000 Erik Sosolik- Number Sense
         Amber Reed - Cross-X debate
         Lane Murphy - Cross-X debate
         Will Longan- Cross-X debate
         Brian Urbanczyk- Cross-X debate
2001 Brian Urbanczyk-Cross-X debate
         Will Longan- Cross-X debate